Navigate / search

Vocal Competition and Rossini Awards

cw5a1609

33rd Annual Competition and

Rossini Awards

Sunday, December 4, 2016

 

First Place $10,000 – soprano Amina Edris, sponsored by Ron Lavo

Second Place $7,500 – soprano Liv Redpath, sponsored by the Frank & Eva Buck Foundation

Third Place $5,000 – mezzo-soprano Guadalupe Paz, sponsored by Dorothy & John Nocita

Fourth Place $3,000 – soprano Madison Leonard, sponsored by the Angel Family, Armen Kazarian, Stephen Lind

Runners-up $2,000 each – soprano Marina Harris, soprano Alyssa Wills, tenor Banner Smith, baritone Michael Aiello, baritone Geoffrey Hoos, sponsored by Yvonne & Steven Maloney, Michael & Bobbi Resmo

Audience Choice $1,000 – mezzo-soprano Guadalupe Paz, sponsored by Terry Hendrix

Rossini First Place $5,000 – soprano Liv Redpath, sponsored by Peggy Cravens

Rossini Second Place $2,500 – baritone Michael Aiello, sponsored by William Galliker

 

The Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert presented the 33nd Annual Vocal Competition at the Helene Galen Performing Arts Center at Rancho Mirage High School on Sunday, December 4, 2016. This free event is one of many annual programs produced by the Guild. The Competition offers talented young singers an opportunity to perform before an enthusiastic audience and win valuable scholarships.

In conjunction with the Competition, the Guild’s prestigious Peggy Cravens Rossini Award was presented to soprano Liv Redpath. Peggy Cravens again underwrote the First Place Award of $5,000 and William Galliker, in memory of Michael Cressey, underwrote a Second Place Award of $2,500 which was presented to baritone Michael Aiello.

Over $40,000 was awarded this winter due to the generosity of our underwriters Ron Lavo, Yvonne & Steven Maloney, The Buck Foundation represented by Robert Walker & Ernie Phinney, Peggy Cravens, Dorothy & John Nocita, William Galliker in memory of Michael Cressey, Stephen Lind, Armen Kazarian, Mike & Bobbie Resmo, the Angel family and Terry Hendrix.

Click here for more information on the Rossini Awards

 

Many past winners now celebrities

 

Angela Meade
Angela Meade

Many Competition winners are currently singing with major opera companies in such venues as Vienna, Paris, Amsterdam, Rome, the New York Metropolitan, LA Opera, San Diego Opera and Santa Fe Opera. Among the most famous are soprano Sondra Radvanovsky who sang the three Donizetti queens this year at the Met and was featured as an honoree in a recent issue of Opera News; soprano Angela Meade, the youngest singer to be on the cover of the Diva issue of Opera News, who had an ambitious schedule this past summer and was one of last year’s Competition judges;  tenor Charles Castronovo who appears in major opera houses around the world; and soprano Amber Wagner who debuted at the Met in Nabucco and was featured along with Angela Meade in the film The Audition. Click here to read about previous winners

Who Competes?

Young men and women between the ages of 21 and 34 in the calendar year residing in the western United States submit applications and are auditioned to narrow the field down to the selected finalists. Each finalist performs two arias at the final Competition; all singers receive a scholarship, with prizes totaling over $40,000 including an Audience Choice prize of $1,000. The event allows young singers to earn valuable experience, cash scholarships, community recognition of their achievements and the opportunity to advance their careers.

The Judges

Our distinguished judges this year were Clare Burovac, Director of Artistic Operations at Portland Opera, Sheri Greenawald, Director of San Francisco Opera Center, and David Bennett, General Director of San Diego Opera. The Palm Springs Opera Guild Music Director was acclaimed UCLA vocal coach Mona Lands and the accompanist was Brent McMunn. The preliminary judges were Guild Artistic Director Andrew Eisenmann, former Guild President and Metropolitan Opera tenor Kenneth Morris, Guild President Bruce Johansen and Guild 2nd Vice President Jordan Varela. The Rossini Competition was judged by legendary tenor Rockwell Blake, Henry Price, Director, Flora Thornton Opera Program at Pepperdine University, Guild Artistic Director Andrew Eisenmann and Guild President Bruce Johansen; the Music coordinator and accompanist was David Wilkinson.

Our Generous Benefactors

The Guild is especially grateful to generous scholarship sponsors Ron Lavo, The Buck Foundation represented by Robert Walker & Ernest Finney, Peggy Cravens, Dorothy & John Nocita, William Galliker in memory of Mick Cressey, Yvonne and Steven Maloney, Stephen Lind, Armen Kazarian, Mike & Bobbie Resmo, Jerome & Mary Angel and Terry Hendrix.

cw5a1120
cw5a1252
cw5a1230
cw5a1189
cw5a1219
cw5a1154
cw5a1144
cw5a1294
cw5a1273
cw5a1348
cw5a1383
cw5a1370
cw5a1631
cw5a1630
cw5a1627
cw5a1327
cw5a1325
cw5a1747
cw5a1749
cw5a1370
cw5a1407
cw5a1512
cw5a1497
cw5a1475
cw5a1438
cw5a1417
cw5a1559
cw5a1572
cw5a1540
cw5a1724
cw5a1636
cw5a1634
cw5a1691
cw5a1652
cw5a1772
cw5a1769
cw5a3319
cw5a3345
cw5a3343
cw5a3341
cw5a3339
cw5a3336
cw5a3334
cw5a3333
cw5a3331
cw5a3329
cw5a3326
cw5a3324
cw5a3322

 

2015 Competition Finalists

CW5A2420-2

First Place: Baritone Alex DeSocio, sponsored by Ron Lavo

Second Place: Soprano Lauren Michelle, sponsored by Terry Hendrix

Third Place: Tenor Mario Rojas, sponsored by Armen Kazarian and the George Klauss Memorial Fund

Runners-up: Soprano Yelena Dyachek, Soprano Aurelie Veruni, Soprano Anishka Lee-Skorepa, Soprano Alyssa Wills, Tenor Arnold Geis sponsored by Yvonne & Steven Maloney

Audience Choice: Soprano Lauren Michelle, sponsored by Terry Hendrix in memory of Gracia Alkema

Inaugural Peggy Cravens Rossini Award recipient: Mezzo-soprano Guadalupe Paz, sponsored by Peggy Cravens

 

2014 Competition Finalists

vc2014

2014 Finalists Marina Harris, Lauren Michelle, Ben Lowe, Aurelie Veruni, Moises Salazar, Shabnam Kalbasi, Nicholas Brownlee, Alexa Jarvis and Michelle Bradley

Nine finalists competed and an Audience Choice Award of $1000 was given.  First prize was $7000, 2nd prize $5000 and 3rd prize $3000.  Each runner-up received $1000.  The winners were:

First Place: Bass-baritone Nicholas Brownlee, sponsored by Ron Lavo

Second Place: Soprano Lauren Michelle, sponsored by Terry Hendrix, Jean Carrus, Michael Cressey, Bruce Johansen and Stephen Lind

Third Place: Soprano Marina Harris, sponsored by Craig & Barbara Salsbury and Armen Kazarian

Runners-up: Soprano Michelle Bradley, Soprano Alexa Jarvis, Mezzo-soprano Shabnam Kalbasi, Baritone Ben Lowe, Tenor Moises Salazar, Soprano Aurelie Veruni, sponsored by Yvonne & Steven Maloney

Audience Choice: Soprano Lauren Michelle, sponsored by Terry Hendrix in memory of Gracia Alkema

2013 Competition Finalists

Photos by Lani

Dmitruk, Lau, Jarvis, Castillo, Adams, Geis, Vasquez, Solis, Ludwig, Bradley

 

First Place: Adam Lau, Bass

Second Place: Efraín Solís, Baritone

Third Place: Michelle Bradley, Soprano

Fourth Place: Julie Adams, Soprano

Fifth Place: Vladimir Dmitruk, Tenor

Runners-Up: David Castillo, Baritone; Arnold Geis, Tenor; Alexa Jarvis, Soprano; Hannah Ludwig, Mezzo-soprano and Vanessa Vasquez, Soprano

Audience Choice Award: Michelle Bradley, Soprano

2012 Competition Finalists

2012 Vocal Competition Finalists

Ludwig, Garnier, Počkaj, Harris, Dyachek, Rapier, Guerrero, Chang, Bliss, Adams

First Place: Renée Rapier, Mezzo-soprano

Second Place: Hae Ji Chang, Soprano

Third Place: Julie Adams, Soprano

Fourth Place: Marina Harris, Soprano  (Appeared in Opera in the Park April 7th)

Fifth Place: Hannah Ludwig, Mezzo-soprano

Runners up: Joshua Guerrero, Tenor, Yelena Dyachek, Soprano, Benjamin Bliss, Tenor, Alannah Garnier, Soprano and Jure Počkaj, Baritone.  (Mssrs Guerrero and Počkaj and Alannah Garnier appeared in Opera in the Park April 7th)

Encouragement Award: David Castillo, Baritone.  (Appeared in Opera in the Park April 7th)

2011 Competition Finalists

2011 Competition Finalists Blake, Adams, Gallaway, Garcia, Zammit, Guerrero, Lau, LaGesse, Avetisyan and Vu with Kenneth Morris and Mona Lands

Blake, Adams, Gallaway, Garcia, Zammit, Guerrero, Lau, LaGesse, Avetisyan and Vu with Kenneth Morris and Mona Lands

First Place:  Anush Avetisyan, Soprano

Second Place: Adam Paul Lau, Bass

Third Place: Ricardo Garcia, Tenor

Fourth Place: Joshua Guerrero, Tenor

Fifth Place: Nicholas Zammit, Countertenor

Runners-Up: Julie Adams, Soprano, Aaron Blake, Tenor, Jenina Gallaway, Soprano, Nicholas LaGesse, Baritone and Julia Metzler, Soprano

Encouragement Award:  Brian Vu

 

2010 Competition Finalists

PSOG_8_Final_Ret

Fontaine, Kim, Harris, Hirsch, Sayapin, Batalles, Vinzant and Vuong

First Place: Jacquelynne Fontaine, Soprano

Second Place: Yujoong Kim, Tenor

Third Place: Karen Vuong, Soprano

Fourth Place: Joshua Guerrero, Tenor

Fifth Place: Marina Harris, Soprano

Runners-Up: Melissa Batalles, Soprano, Rachael Hirsch, Mezzo-Soprano, Alexey Sayapin, Tenor, and Valerie Vinzant, Soprano

Encouragement Award: Anna Schubert, Soprano

2009 Competition Finalists

2009 Vocal Competition Winners

Cox, Walker, KnJoi, Fontaine, Arsenault, Park, Ruthenberg, Na, Guerrero and Carpenter

First Place: Tracy Cox,  Mezzo-soprano

Second Place: Danielle Walker, Soprano

Third Place: Samantha KnJoi, Soprano

Fourth Place: Jacquelynne Fontaine, Soprano

Fifth Place: Julian Arsenault, Baritone

Runners-Up: Douglas Carpenter, Baritone;  Joshua Guerrero, Tenor;  Bora Na, Soprano; Yoosun Park, Soprano; Tatyana Ruthenberg, Soprano