Navigate / search

Vocal Competition and Rossini Awards

vc2015finalists

33rd Annual Competition and presentation of Rossini Awards to be held on Sunday, December 4, 2016

First Place $10,000

Second Place $7,500

Third Place $5,000

Runners-up $2,500 each

Audience Choice $1,000

Rossini First Place $5,000

Rossini Second Place $2,500

 

Click here to register

The Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert will present the 33nd Annual Vocal Competition at the Helene Galen Performing Arts Center at Rancho Mirage High School on December 4, 2016 at 3 pm. This free event is one of many annual programs produced by the Guild. The Competition offers talented young singers an opportunity to perform before an enthusiastic audience and win valuable scholarships. Last year baritone Alex DeSocio won First Place, soprano Lauren Michelle won Second Place as well as the Audience Choice Award and tenor Mario Rojas won Third Place. The other finalists, who won Runners-up prizes, were soprano Yelena Dyachek, soprano Anishka Lee-Skorepaa, soprano Alyssa Wills, soprano Aurelie Veruni and tenor Arnold Geis.

Last year, in conjunction with the Competition, the Guild inaugurated the prestigious Peggy Cravens Rossini Award, which was presented to mezzo-soprano Guadalupe Paz. Peggy Cravens is again underwriting the First Place Award of $5000 and William Galliker, in memory of Michael Cressey, is underwriting a Second Place Award of $2500.

Over $40,000 will be awarded this winter due to the generosity of our underwriters Ron Lavo, Peggy Cravens, John Nocita, Bill Galliker in memory of Mick Cressey, Yvonne and Steven Maloney, Stephen Lind, Armen Kazarian and Terry Hendrix.

Click here for more information on the Rossini Awards

 

Many past winners now celebrities

 

Angela Meade
Angela Meade

Many Competition winners are currently singing with major opera companies in such venues as Vienna, Paris, Amsterdam, Rome, the New York Metropolitan, LA Opera, San Diego Opera and Santa Fe Opera. Among the most famous are soprano Sondra Radvanovsky who sang the three Donizetti queens this year at the Met and was featured as an honoree in a recent issue of Opera News; soprano Angela Meade, the youngest singer to be on the cover of the Diva issue of Opera News, who had an ambitious schedule this past summer and was one of last year’s Competition judges;  tenor Charles Castronovo who appears in major opera houses around the world; and soprano Amber Wagner who debuted at the Met in Nabucco and was featured along with Angela Meade in the film The Audition. Click here to read about previous winners

Who Competes?

Young men and women between the ages of 21 and 34 in the calendar year residing in the western United States submit applications and are auditioned to narrow the field down to the selected finalists. Each finalist performs two arias at the final Competition; all singers receive a scholarship, with prizes totaling over $40,000 including an Audience Choice prize of $1000 as well as the Peggy Cravens First Place Rossini Award of $5000 and a Second Place Award of $2500 (Rossini Award applicants may reside anywhere in the United States.) The event allows young singers to earn valuable experience, cash scholarships, community recognition of their achievements and the opportunity to advance their careers.

The Judges

Our distinguished judges this year include Sheri Greenawald, Director of San Francisco Opera Center (tentative), Charles MacKay, General Director of Santa Fe Opera and David Bennett, General Director of Santa Fe Opera. The Palm Springs Opera Guild Music Director is acclaimed UCLA vocal coach and accompanist Mona Lands. The Rossini Competition will be judged by legendary tenor Rockwell Blake, Henry Price, Director, Flora Thornton Opera Program at Pepperdine University, Guild Artistic Director Andrew Eisenmann and Guild President Bruce Johansen; the Music coordinator and accompanist will again be David Wilkinson.

Our Generous Benefactors

The Guild is especially grateful to generous scholarship sponsors Ron Lavo, Yvonne & Steven Maloney, Peggy Cravens, John Nocita, William Galliker, Stephen Lind, Armen Kazarian and Terry Hendrix.

Photos from the 2015 Competition

CW5A2442
CW5A2572
CW5A2589
CW5A2582
CW5A2560
CW5A2557
CW5A2542
CW5A2549
CW5A2545-2
CW5A2531-2
CW5A2526
CW5A2523
CW5A2513
CW5A2450
CW5A2437
CW5A2431
CW5A2428
CW5A2410
CW5A2408
CW5A2404
CW5A2402
CW5A2393
CW5A2365
CW5A2352
CW5A2333
CW5A2320
CW5A2314
CW5A2292
CW5A2281
CW5A2258
CW5A2253
CW5A2236
CW5A2234
CW5A2229
CW5A2224
CW5A2219
CW5A2212
CW5A2209
CW5A2208
CW5A2204
CW5A2201
CW5A2197
CW5A2195
CW5A2193
CW5A2176
CW5A2172
CW5A2170
CW5A2166
CW5A2164
CW5A2155
CW5A2153
CW5A2129
CW5A2114
CW5A2101
CW5A2098
CW5A2083
CW5A2075
CW5A2045
CW5A2043
CW5A2035
CW5A2001
CW5A1983
CW5A1962
CW5A1951
CW5A1935
CW5A1931
CW5A1911
CW5A1908
CW5A1884
CW5A1862

Eight finalists competed and an Audience Choice Award of $1000 was given.  First prize was $7000, 2nd prize $5000 and 3rd prize $3000.  Each runner-up received $1000.  The winners were:

First Place: Baritone Alex DeSocio, sponsored by Ron Lavo

Second Place: Soprano Lauren Michelle, sponsored by Terry Hendrix

Third Place: Tenor Mario Rojas, sponsored by Armen Kazarian and the George Klauss Memorial Fund

Runners-up: Soprano Yelena Dyachek, Soprano Aurelie Veruni, Soprano Anishka Lee-Skorepa, Soprano Alyssa Wills, Tenor Arnold Geis sponsored by Yvonne & Steven Maloney

Audience Choice: Soprano Lauren Michelle, sponsored by Terry Hendrix in memory of Gracia Alkema

Inaugural Peggy Cravens Rossini Award recipient: Mezzo-soprano Guadalupe Paz, sponsored by Peggy Cravens

 

2014 Competition Finalists

vc2014

2014 Finalists Marina Harris, Lauren Michelle, Ben Lowe, Aurelie Veruni, Moises Salazar, Shabnam Kalbasi, Nicholas Brownlee, Alexa Jarvis and Michelle Bradley

Nine finalists competed and an Audience Choice Award of $1000 was given.  First prize was $7000, 2nd prize $5000 and 3rd prize $3000.  Each runner-up received $1000.  The winners were:

First Place: Bass-baritone Nicholas Brownlee, sponsored by Ron Lavo

Second Place: Soprano Lauren Michelle, sponsored by Terry Hendrix, Jean Carrus, Michael Cressey, Bruce Johansen and Stephen Lind

Third Place: Soprano Marina Harris, sponsored by Craig & Barbara Salsbury and Armen Kazarian

Runners-up: Soprano Michelle Bradley, Soprano Alexa Jarvis, Mezzo-soprano Shabnam Kalbasi, Baritone Ben Lowe, Tenor Moises Salazar, Soprano Aurelie Veruni, sponsored by Yvonne & Steven Maloney

Audience Choice: Soprano Lauren Michelle, sponsored by Terry Hendrix in memory of Gracia Alkema

2013 Competition Finalists

Photos by Lani

Dmitruk, Lau, Jarvis, Castillo, Adams, Geis, Vasquez, Solis, Ludwig, Bradley

 

First Place: Adam Lau, Bass

Second Place: Efraín Solís, Baritone

Third Place: Michelle Bradley, Soprano

Fourth Place: Julie Adams, Soprano

Fifth Place: Vladimir Dmitruk, Tenor

Runners-Up: David Castillo, Baritone; Arnold Geis, Tenor; Alexa Jarvis, Soprano; Hannah Ludwig, Mezzo-soprano and Vanessa Vasquez, Soprano

Audience Choice Award: Michelle Bradley, Soprano

2012 Competition Finalists

2012 Vocal Competition Finalists

Ludwig, Garnier, Počkaj, Harris, Dyachek, Rapier, Guerrero, Chang, Bliss, Adams

First Place: Renée Rapier, Mezzo-soprano

Second Place: Hae Ji Chang, Soprano

Third Place: Julie Adams, Soprano

Fourth Place: Marina Harris, Soprano  (Appeared in Opera in the Park April 7th)

Fifth Place: Hannah Ludwig, Mezzo-soprano

Runners up: Joshua Guerrero, Tenor, Yelena Dyachek, Soprano, Benjamin Bliss, Tenor, Alannah Garnier, Soprano and Jure Počkaj, Baritone.  (Mssrs Guerrero and Počkaj and Alannah Garnier appeared in Opera in the Park April 7th)

Encouragement Award: David Castillo, Baritone.  (Appeared in Opera in the Park April 7th)

2011 Competition Finalists

2011 Competition Finalists Blake, Adams, Gallaway, Garcia, Zammit, Guerrero, Lau, LaGesse, Avetisyan and Vu with Kenneth Morris and Mona Lands

Blake, Adams, Gallaway, Garcia, Zammit, Guerrero, Lau, LaGesse, Avetisyan and Vu with Kenneth Morris and Mona Lands

First Place:  Anush Avetisyan, Soprano

Second Place: Adam Paul Lau, Bass

Third Place: Ricardo Garcia, Tenor

Fourth Place: Joshua Guerrero, Tenor

Fifth Place: Nicholas Zammit, Countertenor

Runners-Up: Julie Adams, Soprano, Aaron Blake, Tenor, Jenina Gallaway, Soprano, Nicholas LaGesse, Baritone and Julia Metzler, Soprano

Encouragement Award:  Brian Vu

 

2010 Competition Finalists

PSOG_8_Final_Ret

Fontaine, Kim, Harris, Hirsch, Sayapin, Batalles, Vinzant and Vuong

First Place: Jacquelynne Fontaine, Soprano

Second Place: Yujoong Kim, Tenor

Third Place: Karen Vuong, Soprano

Fourth Place: Joshua Guerrero, Tenor

Fifth Place: Marina Harris, Soprano

Runners-Up: Melissa Batalles, Soprano, Rachael Hirsch, Mezzo-Soprano, Alexey Sayapin, Tenor, and Valerie Vinzant, Soprano

Encouragement Award: Anna Schubert, Soprano

2009 Competition Finalists

2009 Vocal Competition Winners

Cox, Walker, KnJoi, Fontaine, Arsenault, Park, Ruthenberg, Na, Guerrero and Carpenter

First Place: Tracy Cox,  Mezzo-soprano

Second Place: Danielle Walker, Soprano

Third Place: Samantha KnJoi, Soprano

Fourth Place: Jacquelynne Fontaine, Soprano

Fifth Place: Julian Arsenault, Baritone

Runners-Up: Douglas Carpenter, Baritone;  Joshua Guerrero, Tenor;  Bora Na, Soprano; Yoosun Park, Soprano; Tatyana Ruthenberg, Soprano